LG and Schneider Home Smart Thermostats cost $199.95 with Adaptive Temperature

Apple Home Collection Climate Control

Apple on October 13 announced two Smart Thermostats for its new Apple Home Collection, one from LG Electronics and one from Schneider Electric’s Schneider Home brand, and both start at $199.95 (U.S.). According to Apple, they will be sold in the U.S. and Canada through Apple’s stores, with Apple Home Collection availability beginning in December.

LG Smart Deadbolt Lock and Video Doorbell on a dark green front door
Apple Home Collection thermostats can be part of Home app scenes alongside cameras, locks and HomePod. Image: Apple

Both thermostats lean on the Home app rather than a maker app. Apple’s headline feature is Adaptive Temperature, which uses on-device intelligence from iPhone to adjust heating and cooling without a schedule.

Price, colours and availability

Here is what Apple lists for the two thermostats and their add-ons in its Apple Home Collection press release.

Don’t miss the best of The Mac Observer

Set us as a preferred source and our Apple reporting ranks higher in your Google Search results and Discover feed — one tap, no account changes.

Or get it by email
ProductStarting priceColourCountries
LG Smart Thermostat$199.95 (U.S.)Essence WhiteU.S., Canada
Schneider Home Smart Thermostat$199.95 (U.S.)Silver + WhiteU.S., Canada
LG Temperature Sensor$39.95 (U.S.)Essence WhiteU.S., Canada
Schneider Home Room Sensor$39.95 (U.S.)WhiteU.S., Canada
LG C-Wire Power Adapter$24.95 (U.S.)Not statedNot stated
Schneider Home C-Wire Power Adapter$24.95 (U.S.)Not statedNot stated
Schneider Home Trim Plate$14.95 (U.S.)Not statedNot stated

Apple says Apple Home Collection “will be available starting in December” at apple.com/store, in the Apple Store app and at Apple Store locations, “with select accessories available starting early 2027.” The release does not say which products land in the later window, and it gives only U.S. prices, so Canadian pricing will show up on Apple’s Canadian store.

For the full lineup, including the LG cameras, doorbell and lock, see our Apple Home Collection overview.

Controlling smart home accessories by touch on Apple HomeView
HomeView can control accessories by touch, and its built-in sensors can feed room readings to the new thermostats. Image: Apple

Adaptive Temperature replaces manual schedules

Adaptive Temperature lives in the Home app. Apple says it uses on-device intelligence from iPhone to adjust the thermostats “based on whether someone is at home, winding down at night, or away, ensuring the home is always at the right temperature without any manual scheduling.”

That ties into Apple’s broader pitch for the collection. Using on-device intelligence from iPhone or Apple Watch, Apple Home can recognize moments in the day: when the last person leaves for work, the thermostat adjusts for an empty home, and before they arrive back, it starts adjusting the temperature again. A single “Good Morning” scene can also adjust the thermostat while starting music on HomePod.

Clean Energy Guidance and rate insights

In the contiguous U.S., Clean Energy Guidance can shift heating and cooling to cleaner, lower-cost periods for users with a compatible utility plan. That condition matters: the feature depends on both where you live and which utility plan you are on.

The Home app also displays usage insights over time, including peak and off-peak rate information, so you can see when your heating and cooling ran and how that lines up with your rates.

Multi-room sensing with the $39.95 sensors or a HomePod

A single wall thermostat only knows the temperature in the hallway it is mounted in. Apple’s answer is multi-room sensing. The new thermostats can read temperature and humidity across multiple rooms using LG’s and Schneider Electric’s new standalone temperature and humidity sensors, the LG Temperature Sensor and Schneider Home Room Sensor at $39.95 (U.S.) each.

If you already own Apple hardware, you may not need to buy any. Apple says the thermostats can also use “the sensors already built into HomeView, HomePod, and HomePod mini.” A bedroom HomePod mini, for example, can act as a room sensor. Our HomeView launch coverage has that device’s price and release details.

Matter, DIY installation and wire detection

Both thermostats and the temperature and humidity sensors are Matter compatible and DIY-friendly, according to Apple. They work with a broad range of HVAC systems and use on-device wire detection to simplify installation, which should help with the most error-prone step of swapping a thermostat.

Installation accessories are sold separately. LG and Schneider Home each offer a C-Wire Power Adapter at $24.95 (U.S.), and Schneider Home also sells a Trim Plate at $14.95 (U.S.).

If you would rather not do it yourself, Apple Retail now offers third-party installation from ADT for an additional charge in the U.S.

Setup starts with a single tap on iPhone, and everything is managed in the Home app, with no separate app or account required. Apple’s fine print says Apple Home Collection accessories require an iPhone running the latest operating system software for NFC pairing, and that additional features vary by accessory and require a compatible home hub such as Apple HomeView, HomePod, or Apple TV.

What Schneider Electric says

Olivier Blum, Schneider Electric’s CEO, said in Apple’s release: “As a global leader in energy technology, we are proud to bring our experience in innovative and advanced climate control to Apple Home. Schneider Home’s new Smart Thermostat is a true collaboration with Apple to give customers a seamless way to help manage their home’s energy use, effortlessly blending efficiency with everyday comfort and simplicity.”

LG or Schneider Home: how to choose

On the features Apple describes, the two thermostats are the same. Both cost $199.95 (U.S.), both support Adaptive Temperature, Clean Energy Guidance and multi-room sensing, and both are sold in the U.S. and Canada. Apple says it offers one from each maker “so users can choose the product that best fits their home’s broader energy ecosystem.”

That leaves a few practical differences:

  • Ecosystem: if your home already runs on LG Electronics or Schneider Electric energy products, Apple’s framing points you to the matching thermostat.
  • Colour: LG’s model comes in Essence White, while Schneider Home’s comes in Silver + White.
  • Sensors: LG pairs with the LG Temperature Sensor in Essence White, and Schneider Home with the Schneider Home Room Sensor in White, both $39.95 (U.S.).
  • Accessories: both makers sell a $24.95 C-Wire Power Adapter, but only Schneider Home lists a Trim Plate, at $14.95.

Whichever you pick, the thermostat, sensors and any HomePod or HomeView in the house all show up in the same Home app, so the choice comes down to colour and the energy brands already in your home.